Itinerary

Wednesday, June 14th

9:30AM-11:00AM Registration (Peter Boylan Hall Atrium)

Pick-up registration packet

 

11:15AM-12:15PM Welcome Session (Goldstein Center for Performing Arts)

Welcome Message

Presented by Curt Rauhut, Executive Vice President/Chief Operating Officer, Georgia Military College

How to Pass SACS

Presented by Dr. Mike Holmes, Chief Academic Officer, Georgia Military College

Overview of GMC’s Move on When Ready Program

Presented by Brooke Bruton, Dean of Students/Assistant Director, Online Learning Campus, Jeffery Wells, Academic Dean, Online Learning Campus, and Jody Yearwood, Vice President of Information Technology & Enrollment Management | Executive Director, Online Learning Campus

 

12:30PM-1:30PM Lunch (Old Capital Building Legislative Chambers)

 

1:45PM-2:25PM Breakout Session One

Navigating Moodle (Peter Boylan Hall Room 176/180)

Presented by Chris Simonavice, Business and Computer Science Department Chair, Online Learning Campus

What Does GMC’s Honor Code Mean to Your Students? (Zell Miller Hall Room G16/18)

Presented by Jeff Wells, Academic Dean, Online Learning Campus

 

2:30PM-3:10PM Breakout Session Two

Navigating Course-Related Technologies (Peter Boylan Hall Room 176/180)

Presented by Lee Ogletree, Humanities Department Chair and Kelly Weems, Mathematics Division Chair/Department Chair, Online Learning Campus

Student Support Services (Zell Miller Hall Room G16/18)

Presented by Katie Johnson, Director of Academic Support/Student Disability Services, Georgia Military College

 

3:15PM-3:45PM Raffle Drawing and Refreshments (Peter Boylan Hall Room 160)

Provided by Sweet Treats

 

3:45PM-4:25PM Breakout Session Three

Effective Student Communication with Personnel (Peter Boylan Hall Room 176/180)

Presented by Kayla Brownlow, First-Year Experience Department Chair, Online Learning Campus

Withdrawals versus Drops (Zell Miller Hall Room G16/18)

Presented by Caroline McDade, Dual Enrollment Coordinator, Online Learning Campus

 

4:30PM-5:15PM Breakout Session Four

FTE & STEM in MOWR (Peter Boylan Hall Room 176/180)

Presented by Camille Murner, Principal, Jasper County High School

Effective Guidance Counselor Communication with Personnel (Zell Miller Hall Room G16/18)

Presented by Caroline McDade, Dual Enrollment Coordinator, Online Learning Campus

 

5:30PM Reception (Old Capital Building Legislative Chambers)

Award Ceremony

Partner School of the Year, Rookie School of the Year, Counselors of the Year, Student of the Year

Presented by Jody Yearwood, Vice President of Information Technology & Enrollment Management | Executive Director, Online Learning Campus

 

Thursday, June 15th

9:00AM-9:30AM Coffee and Pastries (Cafeteria)

 

9:30AM-10:00AM Keynote Speaker (Goldstein Center for Performing Arts)

Ben Wiggins, Principal, Oconee High School and President, Georgia Association of Secondary School Principals

 

10:15AM-10:55AM Breakout Session Five

SAP versus Academic Standing (Peter Boylan Hall Room 176/180)

Presented by Brooke Bruton, Dean of Students/Assistant Director, Online Learning Campus and Robin Knight, Associate Vice President for Academic Records, Georgia Military College

How to be Successful in Discussion Forums (Zell Miller Hall Room G16/18)

Presented by John Swann, Social Science Division Chair/Department Chair, Online Learning Campus

 

11:00AM-11:30AM Breakout Session Six and Closing Remarks

Understanding GMC’s Academic Calendar and the MOWR Funding Process (Peter Boylan Hall Room 176/180)

Presented by Alisa Stephens, Financial Aid Director, Georgia Military College

Research and Information Literacy (Zell Miller Hall Room G16/18)

Presented by Ryan Taylor, Online Instruction Librarian, Georgia Military College